Alice Lee v. State of Indiana , 973 N.E.2d 1207 ( 2012 )
[…] (quoting Brown, 868 N.E.2d at 467).
    “Additionally, ‘there must be something in a criminal statute to indicate where the line is
    to be drawn between trivial and substantial things so that erratic arrests and convictions
    for trivial acts and omissions will not occur.’” Id. (quoting State v. Downey, 
    476 N.E.2d 121
    , 123 (Ind. 1985)). “‘It cannot be left to juries, judges, and prosecutors to draw such
    lines.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Downey, 476 N.E.2d at 123).
    The following sections of the Indiana Code are pertinent to our analysis. Indiana
    Code section 35-46-3-10, in pertinent part, provides: “A person who knowingly or
    4
    intentionally attends a fighting contest involving animals commits cruelty to an animal, a
    Class A misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added). “[An] ‘animal fighting contest’ means a
    conflict between two (2) or more animals. The term does not include a conflict that is
    unorganized or accidental.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-46-3-4
    . Indiana Code section 35-46-3-3