Violet M. Lockett v. Peggy Hoskins a/k/a Peggy J. Smith ( 2012 )
[…] became frivolous, unreasonable, and groundless, or
    3.     [Lockett’s] case was brought in bad faith.
    Appellant’s App. p. 194. The trial court awarded Hoskins $22,791.50 in attorney’s fees.
    This appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    Indiana follows the “American Rule,” whereby parties are required to pay their
    own attorney’s fees absent an agreement between the parties, statutory authority, or other
    rule to the contrary. Smyth v. Hester, 
    901 N.E.2d 25
    , 32 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans.
    denied. Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b) (1998) authorizes the award of attorney’s fees
    in certain circumstances. That statute provides, in relevant part:
    [T]he court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing
    party, if the court finds that either party:
    (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is
    frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
    (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim
    or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
    (3) litigated the action in bad faith.
    
    Id.
    Appellate review of the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees pursuant to Indiana
    Code section 34-52-1-1(b) proceeds in three steps. Smyth, 
    901 N.E.2d at 33
    . First, we
    3
    review the trial court’s findings of fact under a clearly erroneous standard. 
    Id.