K.F. v. State of Indiana , 961 N.E.2d 501 ( 2012 )
[…] moved out, wife had changed locks, and husband entered house through window after
    removing screen); Ellyson, 
    603 N.E.2d at 1373
     (affirming husband’s burglary conviction
    for breaking into house he previously shared with estranged wife even though he may
    have held a right to possession co-equal with wife at time of breaking but evidence
    showed entry was unauthorized).6
    b. Theft
    K.F. next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support her true finding for
    theft.
    Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
    intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to
    deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft[.]” Thus, to
    support a true finding for theft as alleged, the State was required to establish that K.F.
    knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over property of Mother and
    Delashmit, including, “firearms, several electronic items, televisions, miscellaneous