Auto Liquidation Center, Inc. v. McKesha Bates ( 2012 )
[…] pursuant to the Act or Indiana Appellate Rule 66(E) for ALC’s filing of a frivolous
    appeal.    We begin by addressing Bates’s argument that she is entitled to appellate
    attorney fees under the Act. Bates is correct that a plaintiff is entitled to attorney fees,
    including appellate attorney fees, when he or she prevails under the Act. Benge, 
    855 N.E.2d at 722
    .      However, Bates properly notes that she has already been awarded
    $6,000.00, which is the jurisdictional limit for small claims actions. See I.C. § 33-29-2-4
    (“The small claims docket has jurisdiction over . . . [c]ivil actions in which the amount
    sought or value of the property sought to be recovered is not more than six thousand
    dollars ($6,000).”).
    Bates argues that we can award appellate attorney fees even though the judgment
    amount would exceed $6,000.00. Bates relies on Hill v. Davis, 
    850 N.E.2d 993
    , 998 n.7
    (Ind. Ct.