JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A,. v. Claybridge Homeowners Associationi, Inc. v. Deborah M. Walton , 19 N.E.3d 324 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. (quoting Curry
    v. Orwig, 
    429 N.E.2d 268
    , 272-273 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981) (citation
    omitted), reh’g denied).
    If a lis pendens notice is properly filed on the public records, a subsequent purchaser
    will take the property subject to a judgment in the pending claim. 
    Id. at 244
    (citing MDM
    Inv. v. City of Carmel, 
    740 N.E.2d 929
    , 934 n.3 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000)). To protect an
    interest in the property, the subsequent purchaser may either ensure that the grantor does
    not harm his rights or intervene in the action. 
    Id. Ind. Code
    § 32-30-11-3 provides in part:
    (a)    This section applies to a person who commences a suit:
    (1)    in any court of Indiana or in a district court of the United
    States sitting in Indiana;
    (2)    by complaint as plaintiff or by cross-complaint as
    defendant; and
    (3)    to enforce any lien upon, right to, or interest in any real
    estate upon any claim not founded upon:
    (A)    an instrument executed by the party
    having the legal title to the real estate, as
    appears from the proper records of the
    county, and recorded as required by law;
    or
    (B)    a judgment of record in the county in
    which the real estate is located, against the
    party having the legal title to the real
    estate, as appears from the proper records.
    (b)    The person shall file, with the clerk of the circuit court in each county
    where the real estate sought to be affected is located, a written notice
    containing:
    17
    (1)      the title of the court;
    (2)      the names of all the parties to the suit;
    (3)      a description of the real estate to be affected; and
    (4)      the nature of the lien, right, or interest sought to be
    enforced against the real estate.
    Claybridge claims the Lis Pendens Notice was effective to provide notice of the
    foreclosure action to JPMorgan. JPMorgan claims that the January 2007 Order was not
    properly recorded, the January 2007 Order was a valid personal judgment against Deborah