Hanson v. State , 704 N.E.2d 152 ( 1999 )
[…] Upon review of the trial court's denial of a proposed instruction, this court determines: 1) whether the instruction is supported by the evidence in the record; 2) whether the instruction correctly states the law; and 3) whether other instructions adequately cover the substance of the denied instruction. Id. On a defense instruction, the defendant is entitled to the instruction if it has some foundation in the evidence, even if the defense is weak. Davis v. State, 691 N.E.2d 1285, 1289 (Ind.Ct.App.1998).

    The appellant offered an instruction paralleling Indiana Code § 35-41-2-1, which states:

    If possession of property constitutes any part of the prohibited conduct, it is a defense that the person who possessed the property was not aware of his possession for a time sufficient for him to have terminated his possession.

    It is well-established that possession of property may be actual or constructive. State v. Hill, 688 N.E.2d 1280, 1282 (Ind.App.Ct.1996). Ind.Code § 35-41-2-1 provides a defense for those unwittingly duped into possession because illegal items have been planted on their person or hidden on their property without their knowledge. McClendon v. State, 671 N.E.2d 486, 488. (Ind.App.Ct.1996).