Joel McGee v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] McGee had also recently violated probation in Grant County. The State further argues that
    McGee failed numerous drug screens and was dishonest with his probation officer
    regarding his drug use, that “[t]his was not a single lapse, but an ongoing lack of
    compliance by McGee with the terms of his probation,” and that “[t]he violation of
    probation conditions involving drug use is particularly disturbing considering that McGee
    pled guilty to a drug offense in this case.” Appellee’s Brief at 5.
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(h) sets forth the court’s sentencing options upon a finding
    of a probation violation and provides:
    If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before
    termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the
    probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following
    sanctions:
    (1)    Continue the person on probation, with or without
    modifying or enlarging the conditions.
    (2)    Extend the person’s probationary period for not more
    than one (1) year beyond the original probationary
    period.
    (3)    Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
    suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
    The Indiana Supreme Court has held that a trial court’s sentencing decisions for
    probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of discretion standard. Prewitt v. State,
    
    878 N.E.2d 184
    , 188 (Ind. 2007). The Court explained that “[o]nce a trial court has