Constance J. McGuire v. State of Indiana ( 2019 )
[…] Id. McGuire also
    mentioned
    Officer Dodd and said that “when it comes to my kids anyone can get it.” 
    Id. [3] The
    State charged McGuire with Class B misdemeanor Harassment. A bench
    trial was held in September 2018 at which McGuire represented herself and
    elected to testify. The trial court took the matter under advisement. At an
    ensuing hearing, the court found McGuire guilty and pronounced its sentence.
    [4]   McGuire now appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    [5]   The State charged McGuire with Harassment under Indiana Code Section 35-
    45-2-2(a)(4)(B), which provides—in pertinent part—as follows: “A person who,
    with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person but with no intent of
    legitimate communication . . . uses a computer network . . . or other form of
    3
    Because Exhibit 1 consists of a series of screenshots, which are images showing content on a computer
    display—e.g., a smartphone screen—we transcribe the content verbatim, without denoting deviation from
    Modern English.