Jasper A. Wisdom v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    A trial court may order “restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime for damage
    or injury that was sustained by the victim.” Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(5). An order of
    restitution is within the trial court’s discretion, and we will reverse its decision only for an
    abuse of that discretion. Bockler v. State, 
    908 N.E.2d 342
    , 348 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). An
    abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court misinterprets or misapplies the law. 
    Id. 1. Restitution
    Amount
    Pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a)(1), a court “shall base its restitution order upon a
    consideration of: (1) property damages of a victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on
    the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate)[.]” Evidence supporting a
    restitution order is sufficient if it “affords a reasonable basis for estimating loss and does not
    1
    Ind. Code § 35-43-1-2(a)(2)(A).
    2
    subject the trier of fact to mere speculation or conjecture.” T.C. v. State, 
    839 N.E.2d 1222
    ,