Jasper A. Wisdom v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] Blue Book value of the vehicle in the amount of $1,650.00. The court reasoned the amount
    ordered was appropriate because it put Littrell “in the position she was in before [Wisdom]
    committed the crime.” (Sentencing Tr. at 21.) As the State presented two separate pieces of
    evidence from which the trial court could determine the amount of restitution due, considered
    the fact the cost of repair was more than the vehicle was worth, and the trial court made a
    decision based on the damage incurred by Littrell, we cannot say it abused its discretion. See
    Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a)(1) (a court “shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of:
    (1) property damages of a victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of
    repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate)”).
    2.     Ability to Pay
    If restitution is ordered as a condition of probation, “the court shall fix the amount,
    which may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay.” Ind. Code § 35-38-
    2-2.3(a)(5).