Coby Crowe v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] categories set forth by Justice Sullivan in his concurring opinion in Richardson
    and include the “[c]onviction and punishment for a crime which is a lesser-
    included offense of another crime for which the defendant has been convicted
    and punished.” Id.
    [7]   Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-6 “reinforces” the double jeopardy rule that
    prohibits a trial court “from sentencing a defendant for an offense and a lesser
    included offense charged in separate counts.” Hopkins v. State, 
    759 N.E.2d 633
    ,
    639 (Ind. 2001). Specifically, Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-6 provides that if a
    defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts
    and is found guilty of both counts, “judgment and sentence may not be entered
    against the defendant for the included offense.” “Included offense” means an
    offense that:
    (1)      is established by proof of the same material elements or
    less than all the material elements required to establish the
    commission of the offense charged;
    (2)      consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an