Judge v. State , 659 N.E.2d 608 ( 1995 )
[…] Defendants' contention that the trial court improperly ordered restitution be paid to the police and fire departments is likewise meritless. A state entity may be considered a "victim" for the purposes of payment of restitution under IND.CODE § 35-38-2-2.3 (1993 Ed.). See Kingston v. State (1985), Ind.App., 479 N.E.2d 1356, 1359, trans. denied (defendant may be ordered to pay restitution to state highway department).

    Defendants argue their sentences are excessive in violation of Smith v. State (1993), Ind., 621 N.E.2d 325. IND.CODE § 35-50-3-1 allows a sentence for a misdemeanor to be suspended and provides that the trial court may place a probationer "on probation ... for a fixed period of not more than one (1) year" for each offense. However, the Smith court instructs that in sentencing on a misdemeanor conviction, a prison sentence, the imposition of probation, or any combination of the two may not exceed the maximum term for the conviction. Id. at 326.