Henderson v. State , 686 N.E.2d 911 ( 1998 )
[…] We agree.

    *914 The record reveals that Henderson was charged in Count I with Carrying a Handgun Without a License in violation of Ind.Code § 35-47-2-1, a class A misdemeanor. This misdemeanor charge was actually a lesser included offense of the class C felony. Thus, Henderson should only have been charged with the class C felony. In Count II, Henderson was charged with the class C felony of Carrying a Handgun Without a License With a Prior Felony Conviction under Ind.Code § 35-47-2-23(c)(2)(B), which states in relevant part:

    [a] person who violates section 1 of this chapter commits a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class C felony:
    (2) if the person:
    (B) has been convicted of a felony within fifteen (15) years before the date of the offense.

    (Emphasis added).

    The language employed by the legislature in Ind.Code § 35-47-2-23 is clear and unambiguous on its face. Therefore, we are bound to apply this statute in accordance with its plain meaning and may not remold it by judicial construction.