Willie Joseph v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] reasonable inferences therefrom and will affirm the conviction if there is substantial
    evidence of probative value from which a reasonable fact-finder could find the defendant
    guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
     A conviction may be based upon circumstantial
    evidence alone. Fought v. State, 
    898 N.E.2d 447
    , 450 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Reversal is
    appropriate only when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each
    material element of the offense. 
    Id.
    B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Indiana Code section 7.1-5-1-3 states that “[i]t is a Class B misdemeanor for a
    person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused
    by the person’s use of alcohol or a controlled substance.” Intoxication is defined as being
    under the influence of alcohol and/or a controlled substance “so that there is an impaired
    condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.”
    
    Ind. Code § 9-13-2-86