In Re ED , 902 N.E.2d 316 ( 2009 )
[…] After balancing the substantial interest of Mother with that of the State, and in light of the minimal risk of error created by the challenged procedure, we conclude that, under the facts of this case, the trial court did not deny Mother due process of law when it denied counsel's request to continue the termination hearing.

    Affirmed.

    ROBB, J., and BROWN, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] A parent's statutory protections in a termination proceeding include Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-6.5(e) and Indiana Code Section 31-32-2-3(b). Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-6.5(e), which governs hearings for petitions to terminate a parent-child relationship, provides that "[t]he court shall provide to a [parent] an opportunity to be heard and make recommendations to the court at the hearing." Indiana Code Section 31-32-2-3(b) provides that in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship, "[a] parent ... is entitled: (1) to cross-examine witnesses; (2) to obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process; and (3) to introduce evidence on behalf of the parent[.]"