In Re ED , 902 N.E.2d 316 ( 2009 )
[…] Affirmed.

    ROBB, J., and BROWN, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] A parent's statutory protections in a termination proceeding include Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-6.5(e) and Indiana Code Section 31-32-2-3(b). Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-6.5(e), which governs hearings for petitions to terminate a parent-child relationship, provides that "[t]he court shall provide to a [parent] an opportunity to be heard and make recommendations to the court at the hearing." Indiana Code Section 31-32-2-3(b) provides that in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship, "[a] parent ... is entitled: (1) to cross-examine witnesses; (2) to obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process; and (3) to introduce evidence on behalf of the parent[.]"