Daron Gary v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] conviction, even where the witness in question is the victim. Ferrell v. State, 
    565 N.E.2d 1070
    , 1072-73 (Ind. 1991).
    [7]   The State maintains that the evidence was sufficient to support the challenged
    conviction under a theory of accomplice liablity, on which the jury was
    instructed. In order to convict Gary of aggravated battery as an accomplice, the
    State was required to prove that Gary knowingly or intentionally aided,
    induced, or caused another person—namely, Tuggle—to commit aggravated
    battery. See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4. Gary does not dispute that Tuggle
    committed aggravated battery by stabbing Myers repeatedly and slashing her
    throat. See Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5 (providing that “[a] person who knowingly
    or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of
    death” commits aggravated battery). Rather, Gary argues that the State
    presented insufficient evidence to show that he aided, induced, or caused
    Tuggle to commit the crime.
    [8]   A person who aids another in committing a crime is just a guilty as the actual
    perpetrator. Lothamer v.