Nanette Zawadzki v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] Id. So long
    as there is “substantial evidence of
    probative value supporting each element of the crime from which a reasonable trier of fact
    could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt[,]” we will affirm the
    conviction. 
    Id. In order
    to obtain a conviction of theft in this case, the State must have established
    beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) Zawadzki (2) knowingly or intentionally (3) exerted
    unauthorized control over (4) property (5) of Kohl’s (6) with the intent to deprive Kohl’s
    of any part of its value or use. See I. C. § 35-43-4-2(a). “A person engages in conduct
    ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he
    is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when
    5
    he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a). To
    “exert control over property” means to “obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal,
    abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property.” I.C. § 35-43-4-1(a). A person’s