Progressive Southeastern Insurance Co. v. Empire Fire and Marine Insurance Co. ( 2017 )
[…] Through its Amended Complaint for Declaratory Judgment,
    Progressive asked the trial court to enter an order declaring:
    (A) that the arrangement Ms. Rivera had with Terry Lee Honda
    was, as a matter of Indiana law, not a rental agreement or a
    lease agreement;
    (B) that under Indiana law, Terry Lee Honda loaned the 2016
    Honda CRV to Maria Rivera; and that
    (C) the Court grant Progressive all other just and proper relief in
    the premises.
    Appellant’s App., Vol. II at 78.
    [21]   Insurance coverage for loaned vehicles are governed by Indiana Code section
    27-8-9-7(b), which provides:
    In any case arising from a permittee’s use of a motor vehicle for
    which the owner of the vehicle has motor vehicle insurance
    coverage, the owner’s motor vehicle insurance coverage is
    considered primary if both of the following apply:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A05-1706-PL-1235 | November 21, 2017   Page 12 of 19
    (1) The vehicle, at the time damage occurred, was
    operated with the permission of the owner of the motor
    vehicle.
    (2) The use was within the scope of the permission
    granted.
    Under Indiana Code section 27-8-9-7(b), Empire’s coverage would be
    considered primary as the motor vehicle insurance coverage of the owner of the
    courtesy car, Terry Lee Honda.
    [22]   Because Progressive asked the trial court to declare the courtesy car was a