Larry Randolph v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Id. [14] Randolph
    was charged with performing or submitting to sexual intercourse
    with J.E, a child under fourteen (14) years of age.2 Randolph contends that the
    2
    The Count I, Class A felony child molesting charge alleged that Randolph performed or submitted to
    deviate sexual conduct with J.E.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1504-CR-141 | February 18, 2016      Page 6 of 12
    State failed to meet the sexual intercourse element of Class A felony child
    molesting because there was no proof of penetration. Indiana Code section 35-
    42-4-3(a)3 provides:
    A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age,
    performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
    conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the
    offense is a Class A felony if: (1) it is committed by a person at
    least twenty-one (21) years of age;
    Specifically, Randolph argues that the jury was instructed as to the legal