Star Property Solutions, LLC and Indy Drains, LLC v. Pine Financial, LLC, and T.Tad Bohlsen (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] value of the property while in the hands of the defendant. 
    Id. [27] Tenants
    argue that they presented evidence that: (1) the three vans had a total
    value of $5,445.00; (2) the three trailers had a total value of $13,500.00; and (3)
    the estimated value of all the tools was $19,500.00. Appellants’ App. at 46. The
    total value of Tenants’ illegally removed business property amounted to
    $38,445.00, a value that Pine did not contradict. The trial court, however,
    made no determination of the value of the removed property.
    [28]   Indiana Code section 35-43-4-3 provides that a “person who knowingly or
    intentionally exerts unauthorized control over the property of another person
    commits criminal conversion.” A civil action under the criminal conversion
    statute is permitted by Indiana Code section 34-24-3-1. That section allows a
    person who suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of Indiana Code
    Article 35-43 to bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for: