The Estate of Gary Pfafman v. Lori Lancaster, Individually, and as Guardian of the Estate of Kole Craig ( 2017 )
[…] v. Englebright, 
    719 N.E.2d 1249
    , 1260 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (“Under the Act, the
    total fault for an accident is apportioned between the plaintiff, defendant, and
    any other negligent person who is properly named as a nonparty.”), trans.
    denied. Thus, once an actor is determined in step one to be a proximate cause of
    an injury, the jury must allocate a percentage of fault—even nominally so—to
    that actor.
    [32]   In reaching a contrary conclusion, the majority relies in part on the portion of
    Indiana Code section 34-51-2-7(b)(1) that permits a jury to allocate less than
    100% to the parties if it finds that “fault contributing to cause the claimant’s loss
    has also come from a nonparty or nonparties.” See slip op. at 25. But I fail to
    see how this provision supports the majority’s holding that a jury can find that a
    party’s conduct was a proximate cause of the injury yet decline to allocate any
    of the fault to that party. In other words, the fact that a jury can allocate less