Milharcic v. Metropolitan Board of Zoning Appeals , 489 N.E.2d 634 ( 1986 )
[…] [2] Indiana is in accord with the majority view that churches may not be lawfully excluded from residential districts. See Church of Christ v. Metropolitan Board of Zoning Appeals (1978), 175 Ind. App. 346, 371 N.E.2d 1331; Board of Zoning Appeals of Meridian Hills v. Schulte (1961), 241 Ind. 339, 172 N.E.2d 39; Board of Zoning Appeals of Decatur v. Decatur, Ind. Co. of Jehovah's Witnesses (1954) 233 Ind. 83, 117 N.E.2d 115; see also 2 A. Rathkopf & D. Rathkopf, The Law of Zoning and Planning § 20.01 (4th Ed. 1985); 6 E.C. Yokley, Zoning Law and Practice § 35-14 (4th Ed. 1980).

    [3] See Ind. Code Ann. § 36-7-4-918.4 (Burns Supp. 1985):

    "ADVISORY-METRO. A board of zoning appeals shall approve or deny variances of use from the terms of the zoning ordinance. The board may impose reasonable conditions as a part of its approval. A variance may be approved under this section only upon a determination in writing that:

    1) the approval will not be injurious to the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare of the community;

    2) the use and value of the area adjacent to the property included in the variance will not be affected in a substantially adverse manner;

    3) the need for the variance arise from some condition peculiar to the property involved;

    4) the strict application of the terms of the zoning ordinance will constitute an unnecessary hardship if applied to the property for which the variance is sought; and

    5) the approval does not interfere substantially with the comprehensive plan adopted under the 500 series of this chapter."

    [4] Due to a deficiency in the Board's findings, we are unable to determine whether any non-use restrictions impacted the Board's decision in the present case.