Pallett v. State , 901 N.E.2d 611 ( 2009 )
[…] Post-Conviction Rule 1(4)(f) and (g) if Pallett's petition was construed as one for post-conviction relief. The trial court heard oral arguments on the motion and permitted Pallett to submit documentation in support of his argument. On July 7, 2008, the trial court concluded there was no evidence Pallett had been discharged from his life sentence and granted the Parole Board's motion.

    DISCUSSION AND DECISION

    Pallett first argues his petition may not be disposed of pursuant to T.R. 12(B)(6) or P-C.R. 1(4). He relies on Ind. Code § 34-25.5-1-1, which provides: "Every person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal." He argues the word "inquire" necessarily means an evidentiary hearing must be held.