GRADEX, INC. v. Arbuckle , 903 N.E.2d 969 ( 2009 )
[…] Id.; Four Star Fabricators, Inc. v. Barrett, 638 N.E.2d 792, 792 (Ind.Ct.App.1994). As to the Board's interpretation of the law, we apply a deferential standard of review to the interpretation of a statute by an administrative agency charged with its enforcement in light of its expertise in a given area. Young v. Marling, 900 N.E.2d 30, 34 (Ind.Ct.App.2009). Thus, we will reverse only if the Board incorrectly interpreted the Worker's Compensation Act (the Act). Id.

    II. Subcontractor Status

    The Board found that M & W was a subcontractor of Gradex pursuant to Indiana Code section 22-3-2-14, which provides as follows:

    (c) Any contractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of any work, to a subcontractor subject to the *973 compensation provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, without obtaining a certificate from the worker's compensation board showing that such subcontractor has complied with section 5 of this chapter, IC 22-3-5-1, and IC 22-3-5-2, shall be liable to the same extent as such subcontractor for the payment of compensation, physician's fees, hospital fees, nurse's charges, and burial expenses on account of the injury or death of any employee of such subcontractor due to an accident arising out of and in the course of the performance of the work covered by such subcontract.

    The term "subcontractor" is not defined by the statute.

    In support of its contention that the Board erred by finding M & W to be a subcontractor, Gradex directs our attention to Alberici Constructors, Inc. v. Ohio Farmers Ins. Co., 866 N.E.2d 740 (Ind. 2007).