Paternity of C.S.: M.R. v. R.S. , 964 N.E.2d 879 ( 2012 )
[…] Barnhill’s updated
    custody evaluation. She argues that the updated evaluation was based upon three-hour
    telephone conversations with Father and Mother that added no value to the original
    evaluation.
    4
    Father argues that the statute applies only when a parent is “deployed or transferred to a station where
    dependents cannot follow [or where] that parent is unable to provide care for a child in his or her custody
    during that time.” Father’s Br. at 11. Some states have explicitly stated this qualifier. See e.g., 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 19-9-3
    (i) (stating that no final order of modification may be entered earlier than ninety days after
    the end of parent’s deployment, where “deployment” is defined by 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 19-9-6
    (2) to mean
    “military service . . . for which a parent is required to report unaccompanied by family members”). We
    need not address this portion of Father’s argument, and we leave the issue for another day.
    12
    We first note that Mother has not shown that she objected to the trial court’s use of
    the evaluation. A party cannot raise an issue for the first time on appeal. Carr v.