Paternity of C.S.: M.R. v. R.S. , 964 N.E.2d 879 ( 2012 )
[…] no reason for him to repeat the pre-kindergarten programs he has already mastered. In
    short, C.S.’s academic needs and abilities have substantially changed, and he has reached
    an age and developmental stage that warrants a change in physical custody. Also, as the
    trial court concludes, such a change is clearly in C.S.’s best interests.
    2.     Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21.3
    Mother contends that the trial court erred by considering factors directly related to
    9
    her relocation as result of her active duty military service.3 Mother cites Indiana Code
    section 31-17-2-21.3 in support of her contention.
    Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21.3 provides:
    (a) A court may not consider a parent’s absence or relocation due to active
    duty service as a factor in determining custody or permanently modifying a
    child custody order.
    (b) If a court temporarily modifies a custody order due to a parent’s active
    duty service, the order temporarily modifying the custody order terminates
    automatically not later than ten (10) days after the date the parent notifies
    the temporary custodian in writing that the parent has returned from active
    duty service. This subsection does not prevent a court from modifying a
    child custody order as provided under this article after a parent returns from
    active duty service.
    Generally, “in construing a statute we will only interpret a statute that is
    ambiguous.” Comm’r of Labor v. An Island, LLC, 
    948 N.E.2d 1189
    , 1191 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2011) (quoting In re Estate of Inlow, 
    735 N.E.2d 240
    , 251 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000)), trans.
    denied.