• FOR PUBLICATION                                           FILED
[…] Mullin v. Municipal City of South Bend, 
    639 N.E.2d 278
    , 281
    (Ind. 1994). The party seeking immunity has the burden of establishing that its conduct
    comes within the provisions of the ITCA. 
    Id. Whether a
    particular governmental act is
    immune is a question of law for the court to decide, although the question may require
    extensive factual development. Barnes v. Antich, 
    700 N.E.2d 262
    , 265 (Ind. 1998), trans.
    denied.
    At issue in the present case is what has been referred to as the “law enforcement
    immunity,” codified at Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(8) and which provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the
    employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following:
    ***
    (8) The adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law
    (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes
    false arrest or false imprisonment.
    The Coroner’s Office now claims that Section 3(8) entitles it to immunity from the suit
    brought by D.J. as the alleged tort resulted from the enforcement of I.C. § 36-2-14-6.
    Indiana Code section 36-2-14-6 states, in pertinent part: