• FOR PUBLICATION                                           FILED
[…] At issue in the present case is what has been referred to as the “law enforcement
    immunity,” codified at Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(8) and which provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the
    employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following:
    ***
    (8) The adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law
    (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes
    false arrest or false imprisonment.
    The Coroner’s Office now claims that Section 3(8) entitles it to immunity from the suit
    brought by D.J. as the alleged tort resulted from the enforcement of I.C. § 36-2-14-6.
    Indiana Code section 36-2-14-6 states, in pertinent part:
    Investigation of death of person; certificate of death; autopsy
    Whenever the coroner is notified that a person in the county:
    (1) has died from violence;
    (2) has died by casualty;
    (3) has died when apparently in good health;
    (4) has died in an apparently suspicious, unusual, or unnatural manner; or
    (5) has been found dead;
    8
    The coroner shall, before the scene of the death is disturbed, notify a law
    enforcement agency having jurisdiction in that area. The agency shall
    assist the coroner in conducting an investigation of how the person died and
    a medical investigation of the cause of death. The coroner may hold the
    remains of the decedent until the investigation of how the person died and
    the medical investigation of the cause of death are concluded.
    The scope of immunity afforded by Section 3(8) has gone through much change
    since its enactment.3 In Seymour Nat’l Bank v. State, 
    422 N.E.2d 1223
    , 1226 (Ind. 1981),
    clarified upon reh’g, 
    428 N.E.2d 203
    , our supreme court interpreted the scope of Section