• FOR PUBLICATION                                              FILED
[…] utility’s application of rates which it had approved would produce an absurd result, and a
    statute ‘is to be construed so as to not bring about an absurd result.’” Id. at 1220 (quoting
    Citizens Action Coal. of Ind. v. N. Ind. Pub. Serv. Co., 
    796 N.E.2d 1264
    , 1269 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2003), trans. denied).
    Likewise, we believe that the rationale behind our conclusion in Bloomington Country
    Club can reasonably be extended to Indiana Code section 8-1-2-69, which, like Indiana Code
    13
    sections 8-1-2-68 and 8-1-2-70, does not contain language expressly limiting its application
    to public utilities. Indiana Code section 8-1-2-69 provides in relevant part:
    Whenever, upon the investigation made under the provisions of this chapter,
    the commission shall find any regulations, measurements, practices, acts, or
    service to be unjust, unreasonable, unwholesome, unsanitary, unsafe,
    insufficient, preferential, unjustly discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of
    any of the provisions of this chapter … the commission shall determine and
    declare and by order fix just and reasonable measurements, regulations, acts,
    practices, or service to be furnished, imposed, observed, and followed in the
    future in lieu of those found to be unjust, unreasonable, unwholesome,
    unsanitary, unsafe, insufficient, preferential, unjustly discriminatory,
    inadequate, or otherwise in violation of this chapter, as the case may be, and
    shall make such other order respecting such measurement, regulation, act,
    practice, or service as shall be just and reasonable.
    Thus, applying the rationale behind our conclusion in Bloomington Country Club, we
    conclude that Indiana Code sections 8-1-2-68 through 8-1-2-70 grant the IURC exclusive
    jurisdiction over Bridges’s claim regardless of whether it is treated as a challenge to and