Christina M. Kovats v. State of Indiana , 982 N.E.2d 409 ( 2013 )
[…] influence of a controlled substance is a Class C misdemeanor. See 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-5
    -
    2(a) (“a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C
    misdemeanor.”); 
    Ind. Code § 9-13-2-86
     (defining “intoxicated” as being under the
    influence of a controlled substance such that there is “an impaired condition of thought
    and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.”). However, if a person
    operates a vehicle while intoxicated and does so in a manner that endangers a person, the
    offense is a Class A misdemeanor. See I.C. § 9-30-5-2(b).
    Kovats was convicted of OWI as a Class D felony pursuant to Indiana Code
    section 9-30-5-4(a), which provides in relevant part that “[a] person who causes serious
    bodily injury to another person when operating a vehicle . . . with a controlled substance
    listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s body; or . . . while
    intoxicated . . . commits a Class D felony.” Thus, the offenses of OWI as a Class C
    misdemeanor and Class A misdemeanor are lesser included offenses of Class D felony
    OWI causing serious bodily injury. State v. Keith, 
    482 N.E.2d 751
    , 756 (Ind. Ct. App.