Christina M. Kovats v. State of Indiana , 982 N.E.2d 409 ( 2013 )
[…] Kovats’s conviction for criminal recklessness was based entirely on the fact that
    Kovats had recklessly inflicted serious bodily injury on N.C. See Appellant’s App. p. 41.
    We therefore reverse Kovat’s conviction for criminal recklessness and instruct the trial
    court to vacate this conviction on remand.
    With regard to the conviction for Class D felony OWI resulting in serious bodily
    injury, more discussion is required. Generally, OWI as a result of being under the
    influence of a controlled substance is a Class C misdemeanor. See 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-5
    -
    2(a) (“a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C
    misdemeanor.”); 
    Ind. Code § 9-13-2-86
     (defining “intoxicated” as being under the
    influence of a controlled substance such that there is “an impaired condition of thought
    and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.”). However, if a person
    operates a vehicle while intoxicated and does so in a manner that endangers a person, the
    offense is a Class A misdemeanor. See I.C. § 9-30-5-2(b).
    Kovats was convicted of OWI as a Class D felony pursuant to Indiana Code