Edwin Jones v. State of Indiana , 982 N.E.2d 417 ( 2013 )
[…] probation for a total of 690 days. Jones argues that “[i]n Collins v. State, the Court of
    Appeals recognized that a ‘term of imprisonment’ under Indiana Code Section 35-50-3-
    26
    1(b) includes both the executed and suspended portions of a sentence. 
    835 N.E.2d 1010
    ,
    1018 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied.” 
    Id. at 19.
    Ind. Code § 35-50-3-2 provides in relevant part that “[a] person who commits a
    Class A misdemeanor shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of not more than one (1) year .
    . . .” In addition, Ind. Code § 35-50-3-1(b) provides in part that:
    [W]henever the court suspends in whole or in part a sentence for a Class A,
    Class B, or Class C misdemeanor, it may place the person on probation
    under IC 35-38-2 for a fixed period of not more than one (1) year,
    notwithstanding the maximum term of imprisonment for the misdemeanor
    set forth in sections 2 through 4 of this chapter. However, the combined
    term of imprisonment and probation for a misdemeanor may not exceed
    one (1) year.
    (Emphasis added).
    Here, the language contained in the abstract of judgment plainly states that Jones
    was ordered to serve forty days executed followed by a probationary term of 325 days,
    which is a combined term encompassing one year. To the extent that Jones suggests that