Edwin Jones v. State of Indiana , 982 N.E.2d 417 ( 2013 )
[…] (2009), and that at this
    stage “it is appropriate to reconsider this line of cases in light of” Bullcoming v. New
    Mexico, 
    131 S. Ct. 2705
    (2011).          Appellant’s Brief at 4.      Jones argues that the
    Certification is testimonial because it “represents ‘statements that were made under
    circumstances which would lead an objective witness reasonably to believe that the
    statement would be available for use at a later trial,’” 
    Id. at 10
    (quoting 
    Crawford, 541 U.S. at 52
    , 124 S. Ct. at 1364), and he directs us to Ind. Code § 9-30-6-5, the statute
    which requires the certification, and in particular subsection (c) which states: “Certified
    copies of certificates . . . are admissible in a proceeding under this chapter, IC 9-30-5 . . .
    .”   
    Id. at 9-10.
       Jones argues that “[p]roceedings under ‘IC 9-30-5’ are criminal
    prosecutions of individuals charged with OVWI, the very proceedings to which [he] was
    subjected,” and that thus “the analyst who signs the Certification is on notice that the