Kindred Nursing Centers, d/b/a Royal Oaks Health Care and Rehabilitation Center v. The Estate of Carrie Etta McGoffney , 15 N.E.3d 641 ( 2014 )
[…] Merchs. Nat’l Bank,
    
    741 N.E.2d at 386
    . To prevail on a motion for summary judgment, a party must demonstrate
    that the undisputed material facts negate at least one element of the other party’s claim. 
    Id.
    Once the moving party has met this burden with a prima facie showing, the burden shifts to
    the nonmoving party to establish that a genuine issue does in fact exist. 
    Id.
     The party
    appealing the summary judgment bears the burden of persuading us that the trial court erred.
    
    Id.
    5
    The JAS
    The Estate contends that Indiana Code section 34-11-8-1, also known as the JAS,
    applies to allow its proposed medical malpractice complaint to survive summary judgment.
    The JAS provides as follows:
    (a) This section applies if a plaintiff commences an action and:
    (1) the plaintiff fails in the action from any cause except negligence in the
    prosecution of the action;
    (2) the action abates or is defeated by the death of a party; or
    (3) a judgment is arrested or reversed on appeal.
    (b) If subsection (a) applies, a new action may be brought not later than the
    later of:
    (1) three (3) years after the date of the determination under subsection (a);
    or
    (2) the last date an action could have been commenced under the statute of
    limitations governing the original action;
    and be considered a continuation of the original action commenced by the
    plaintiff.
    
    Ind. Code § 34-11-8-1
    .
    As this court explained in Dempsey v. Belanger, 
    959 N.E.2d 861
     (Ind. Ct. App. 2011),
    trans. denied,
    The JAS generally permits a party to refile an action that has been
    dismissed on technical grounds. Irwin Mortg. Corp. v. Marion Cnty.