Jeffrey Z. Hayden v. State of Indiana , 19 N.E.3d 831 ( 2014 )
[…] “The purpose of the charging instrument is to provide a defendant with notice of the crime
    of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense.” Ben-Yisrayl v. State, 
    738 N.E.2d 253
    , 271 (Ind. 2000).
    For this reason, Indiana Code section 35–34–1–2(a)(4) requires that an
    indictment or information “allege the commission of an offense by...setting
    forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise
    language without unnecessary repetition.” 
    Ind. Code § 35
    –34–1–2(a)(4). The
    indictment or information also must contain “a plain, concise, and definite
    written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” 
    Ind. Code § 35
    –34–1–2(d). “The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss
    the indictment or information ... [if it] does not state the offense with sufficient
    certainty.” 
    Ind. Code § 35
    –34–1–4(a)(4).
    Lebo v. State, 
    977 N.E.2d 1031
    , 1038 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).
    Consistency between the allegations charged and the proof adduced is required