Ind. Education Employment Relations Board and Nettle Creek School Corp. v. Nettle Creek Classroom Teachers Assoc. , 26 N.E.3d 47 ( 2015 )
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 207
    . However, the Act exempts
    certain employees from this requirement, including teachers employed in
    elementary or secondary schools. 
    29 U.S.C. § 213
    . “Exemptions from the Act
    are defined by regulations promulgated by the Department of Labor.” Osler
    Inst., Inc. v. Inglert, 
    558 N.E.2d 901
    , 903 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990). Although the
    statutory exemptions are to be narrowly construed, “[t]he regulations are
    entitled to great weight and have been held to carry the full force of law.” 
    Id.
    Further, Indiana Code section 20-29-6-3 provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a
    school employer to enter into any agreement that would place the employer in a
    position of deficit financing due to a reduction in the employer’s actual general
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1402-PL-78 | January 28, 2015   Page 14 of 18
    fund revenue or an increase in the employer’s expenditures when the
    expenditures exceed the employer’s current year actual general fund revenue.”
    [17]   While we recognize that teachers are not entitled to receive overtime
    compensation for performing their “normal” teaching duties, i.e., duties that are
    completed as part of one’s direct teaching function, we further recognize that a