In the Matter of the Guardianship of N.R., N.R. v. Eva Willis and Charles Reagins, Peoples Bank, SB , 26 N.E.3d 97 ( 2015 )
[…] listing therein the names and addresses of those people—or to state reasons why
    advance notice could not or should not be given. Ind. Code § 29-3-3-4(b). Had
    such notice been given and a hearing held before the appointment of Willis and
    Charles as temporary co-guardians, N.R. would have had the opportunity to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A05-1303-GU-150 | February 11, 2015                 Page 11 of 15
    present evidence about the power of attorney, which would have impacted who
    should be appointed as temporary guardian. See Ind. Code § 30-5-3-4(a) (“A
    principal may nominate a guardian for consideration by the court if protective
    proceedings for the principal’s person or estate are commenced. The court shall
    make an appointment in accordance with the principal’s most recent
    nomination in a power of attorney except for good cause or disqualification.”).
    Further, N.R. would have been able to present evidence about Willis’s and
    Charles’s actions which, in fact, may have caused the emergency they alleged
    existed and which the trial court later refused to hear. Finally, we note that the