Heritage Operating, L.P. d/b/a Empire Gas v. Lois A. Mauck and Ralph Thomas , 37 N.E.3d 514 ( 2015 )
[…] product be in a defective condition focuses on the product itself while the
    requirement that the product be unreasonably dangerous focuses on the
    reasonable expectations of the consumer.” Welch v. Scripto-Tokai Corp., 
    651 N.E.2d 810
    , 814 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995), reh’g denied.
    [24]   Notwithstanding whether the propane gas at issue was defective or
    unreasonably dangerous for its expected use, Empire Gas argues that, “as a gas
    retailer,” it cannot be held strictly liable under the Act. (Appellant’s Br. p. 25).
    Pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-20-2-3, “[a] product liability action based
    on the doctrine of strict liability in tort may not be commenced or maintained
    against a seller . . . unless the seller is a manufacturer of the product or of the
    part of the product alleged to be defective.” See Kennedy v. Guess, Inc., 
    806 N.E.2d 776
    , 780 (Ind. 2004), reh’g denied.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion | 88A01-1410-CT-440 | June 23, 2015   Page 13 of 17
    [25]   For purposes of the Act, a “seller” is defined as “a person engaged in the