Bruce Ryan v. State of Indiana , 42 N.E.3d 1019 ( 2015 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1501-CR-2 | August 26, 2015                             Page 8 of 16
    for the GPS.
    Id. at 40. The court then entered judgment on Ryan’s motion, and this appeal
    ensued.
    Discussion and Decision
    [13]   Ryan appeals the trial court’s denial of his motion for credit time for the time he
    served with the MCCC under the conditions of his release on his appeal bond.
    Trial courts are authorized to issue appeal bonds under Indiana Code Chapter
    35-33-9. At the time of Ryan’s petition for an appeal bond, Indiana Code
    Section 35-33-9-1 provided6 that “[a] person convicted of an offense who has
    appealed . . . may file a petition to be admitted to bail pending appeal.” Upon
    granting such a petition, Section 35-33-9-4(a) requires the trial court to “fix bail
    in a reasonable amount, considering the nature of the offense and the penalty
    adjudged, as will insure compliance by the defendant with the terms of the