John Belork v. Robin Latimer, Davis Township Trustee and DMK&H Farms, Inc. , 47 N.E.3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] property, and that he is solely responsible for the containment of his livestock.
    Latimer further argues that the statute requires that the adjoining property
    owners “use” the fence “as a partition fence,” that this “implies that not all
    fences are partition fences,” and that “this implication is borne out by I.C. § 32-
    26-2-15.” Appellee Latimer’s Brief at 5. She also argues that no testimony or
    evidence suggested that fences are helpful to modern grain farming operations
    4
    
    Ind. Code § 32-26-2-2
    (b) provides that, in the absence of adoption of an open range ordinance by the county
    commissioners, “if a domestic animal breaks into an enclosure or enters upon the property of another person,
    it is not necessary for the person injured by the actions of the domestic animal to allege or prove the existence
    of a lawful fence to recover for damage done.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 75A04-1503-MI-100| November 16, 2015                         Page 12 of 23
    and that nothing in the statute even remotely suggests that one of the purposes
    of the law is wind erosion control.