John Belork v. Robin Latimer, Davis Township Trustee and DMK&H Farms, Inc. , 47 N.E.3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] to -
    14; see also Blake v. Dunn Farms, Inc., 
    274 Ind. 560
    , 
    413 N.E.2d 560
    , 563 (1980) (observing that the
    keeper of an animal has the duty and responsibility to provide for the restraining and confinement of
    that animal), and, absent the adoption of a township ordinance allowing animals to run at large in
    unenclosed public areas which Belork has not established, Belork has the responsibility of confining his
    cattle and is responsible for the damage caused by his cattle upon entering the property of another
    person. See 
    Ind. Code § 32-26-2-2
    (b) (stating that it applies in a township which has not adopted an
    ordinance allowing animals to run at large in unenclosed public areas and providing that, “[i]f an
    animal enters upon the property of another person, it is not necessary for the person injured by the
    actions of the domestic animal to allege or prove the existence of a lawful fence to recover for damage
    done”); 
    Ind. Code § 32-26-2-1
     (providing a “‘lawful fence’ means any structure typically used by
    husbandmen for the enclosure of property”); see also 
    Ind. Code § 32-26-2-2
    (a) (stating that it applies in a
    township which has adopted an ordinance that allows domestic animals to run at large in unenclosed
    public areas and providing that, “[i]f a domestic animal breaks into an enclosure or enters upon the
    property of another person that is enclosed by a lawful fence, the person injured by the actions of the
    domestic animal may recover the amount of damage done”).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 75A04-1503-MI-100| November 16, 2015                    Page 21 of 23
    not been altered in many years by the legislature, the Indiana partition fence
    statute provides township trustees and courts with the ability or latitude to