John Belork v. Robin Latimer, Davis Township Trustee and DMK&H Farms, Inc. , 47 N.E.3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] provide the partition fence chapter was applicable where at least one of two
    adjoining parcels was agricultural land, it did not amend or revise the language
    of 
    Ind. Code § 32-26-9-1
     providing that the chapter applied to fences used as
    partition fences.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 75A04-1503-MI-100| November 16, 2015   Page 19 of 23
    [29]   Further, several other sections suggest that a fence on the dividing line between
    two parcels may or may not necessarily be “used . . . as a partition fence.”
    Specifically, 
    Ind. Code § 32-26-2-15
     relates to an existing fence becoming a
    partition fence and provides in part that, when a fence “that is already erected
    becomes a partition fence because previously unenclosed property is enclosed, the
    person who encloses the previously unenclosed property shall pay to the owner
    of the existing fence fifty percent (50%) of the value of the existing fence.”
    (Emphases added). 
    Ind. Code § 32-26-2-18
     applies “to a person who ceases to
    use” the person’s property and provides that the person “may not remove any
    part of the person’s fence that forms a partition fence” without first complying
    with certain notice requirements.