John Belork v. Robin Latimer, Davis Township Trustee and DMK&H Farms, Inc. , 47 N.E.3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] cattle and is responsible for the damage caused by his cattle upon entering the property of another
    person. See 
    Ind. Code § 32-26-2-2
    (b) (stating that it applies in a township which has not adopted an
    ordinance allowing animals to run at large in unenclosed public areas and providing that, “[i]f an
    animal enters upon the property of another person, it is not necessary for the person injured by the
    actions of the domestic animal to allege or prove the existence of a lawful fence to recover for damage
    done”); 
    Ind. Code § 32-26-2-1
     (providing a “‘lawful fence’ means any structure typically used by
    husbandmen for the enclosure of property”); see also 
    Ind. Code § 32-26-2-2
    (a) (stating that it applies in a
    township which has adopted an ordinance that allows domestic animals to run at large in unenclosed
    public areas and providing that, “[i]f a domestic animal breaks into an enclosure or enters upon the