John Belork v. Robin Latimer, Davis Township Trustee and DMK&H Farms, Inc. , 47 N.E.3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] fences used as partition fences by adjoining parcel owners. See Ohio Rev. Code §§ 971.01 (providing a
    partition fence is one “located on the division line between the adjoining properties of two owners”);
    Iowa Code § 359A.1A (providing that “[t]he respective owners of adjoining tracts of land shall upon
    written request of either owner be compelled to erect and maintain partition fences, or contribute
    thereto, and keep the same in good repair throughout the year”); 
    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 344.02
     (providing
    “[i]f adjoining land owners disagree as to the kind of fence to be built on any division line, the matter
    must be referred to the fence viewers, who shall determine what kind of fence should be built on the line
    and order it built”).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 75A04-1503-MI-100| November 16, 2015                      Page 22 of 23
    and thus declined to apply 
    Ind. Code §§ 32-26-9
     to the facts of this case. The
    determination reached by the trial court is fair under the circumstances.