John Belork v. Robin Latimer, Davis Township Trustee and DMK&H Farms, Inc. , 47 N.E.3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    To the extent Belork cites to Glass v. Dryden, 
    248 N.E.2d 54
     (Ohio 1969), Gravert v. Neberall, 
    539 N.W.2d 184
     (Iowa 1995), and In re Petition of Bailey, 
    626 N.W.2d 190
    , 193 (Minn. Ct. App. 2001),
    which addressed the constitutionality of the fence statutes in those states, he does not argue that the
    statutes discussed in those cases are similar to Indiana’s statute or similarly limited their applicability to
    fences used as partition fences by adjoining parcel owners. See Ohio Rev. Code §§ 971.01 (providing a
    partition fence is one “located on the division line between the adjoining properties of two owners”);
    Iowa Code § 359A.1A (providing that “[t]he respective owners of adjoining tracts of land shall upon
    written request of either owner be compelled to erect and maintain partition fences, or contribute
    thereto, and keep the same in good repair throughout the year”); 
    Minn. Stat.