John Belork v. Robin Latimer, Davis Township Trustee and DMK&H Farms, Inc. (rehearing) , 54 N.E.3d 388 ( 2016 )
[…] Latimer further argues that
    the statute requires that the adjoining property owners “use” the fence “as a
    partition fence,” this “implies that not all fences are partition fences,” and that
    “this implication is borne out by I.C. § 32-26-2-15.” Appellee Latimer’s Brief at
    5. She also contends that no testimony or evidence suggested that fences are
    helpful to modern grain farming operations and that nothing in the statute even
    remotely suggests that one of the purposes of the law is wind erosion control.
    4
    Ind. Code § 32-26-2-2(b) provides that, in the absence of adoption of an open range ordinance by the county
    commissioners, “if a domestic animal breaks into an enclosure or enters upon the property of another person,
    it is not necessary for the person injured by the actions of the domestic animal to allege or prove the existence
    of a lawful fence to recover for damage done.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion on Rehearing 75A04-1503-MI-100| May 5, 2016                  Page 13 of 29
    [18]   DMK&H maintains that the evidence presented by Belork was not whether a
    partition was needed to divide the properties but rather was a request to use