Theodore William Kieffer v. Jennifer Trockman (mem. dec.) , 56 N.E.3d 27 ( 2016 )
[…] the pendency of these proceedings has necessitated the filing of
    the protective order as well as greatly increasing the costs of these
    proceedings. After a consideration of all the evidence, as well as
    the ability of the parties to pay the fees, the Court orders that
    Father pay $30,000 of [M]other’s attorney fees within ninety (90)
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A02-1509-JP-1499 | May 5, 2016   Page 8 of 19
    days. Father shall pay the fees directly to [Mother’s counsel].
    See Ind. Code § 31-14-18-2(b) (“[t]he court may order the
    amount to be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the
    order in the attorney’s name”).
    …
    44. Father requested that a custody evaluation be performed by
    Dr. Ehrmann. Mother objected to the custody evaluation
    because she did not have adequate funds to pay for such an
    evaluation. The court orders that Father shall be responsible for