Theodore William Kieffer v. Jennifer Trockman (mem. dec.) , 56 N.E.3d 27 ( 2016 )
[…] Ind. Code § 34-26-5-1. Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-6-2-
    34.5, domestic violence includes stalking as defined by Indiana
    Code Section 35-45-10-1: “a knowing or an intentional course of
    conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another
    person that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized,
    frightened, intimidated, or threatened and that actually causes
    the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or
    threatened.” “The term does not include statutorily or
    constitutionally protected activity.” 
    Id. Indiana Code
    Section
    35-45-10-2 defines harassment as “conduct directed toward a
    victim that includes but is not limited to repeated or continuing
    impermissible contact that would cause a reasonable person to
    suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to
    suffer emotional distress.” Impermissible contact “includes but is
    not limited to knowingly or intentionally following or pursuing
    the victim.” Ind. Code § 35-45-10-3. “Harassment does not
    include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity[.]” Ind.
    Code § 35-45-10-2.