Charles Robinson v. State of Indiana , 56 N.E.3d 652 ( 2016 )
[…] I. Severance
    [8]   We first address Robinson’s contention that the trial court should have severed
    the theft charges. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-9(a) provides:
    Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment
    or information, with each offense stated in a separate count,
    when the offenses:
    (1)    are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a
    single scheme or plan; or
    (2)   are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts
    connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or
    plan.
    Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-11(a) governs severance of charges and states:
    Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in
    the same indictment or information solely on the ground that
    they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall
    have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the
    court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall
    grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that
    severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the
    defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense considering:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 73A01-1506-CR-750 | June 30, 2016       Page 5 of 18
    (1)      the number of offenses charged;
    (2)      the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and
    (3)   whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the
    evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.
    [9]   If offenses have been joined solely because they are of the same or similar
    character, a defendant is entitled to severance as a matter of right, and a trial
    court has no discretion to deny a severance motion. Pierce v. State, 
    29 N.E.3d 1258
    , 1264 (Ind. 2015). If, however, offenses have been joined because the