Darrell Birge and Sandra Birge v. Town of Linden, Indiana , 57 N.E.3d 839 ( 2016 )
[…] allege facts supporting a claim for civil conspiracy. We conclude otherwise.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 54A01-1509-PL-1495 | July 25, 2016   Page 6 of 13
    A. Discretionary Function Immunity
    [7]   The ITCA governs tort claims against governmental entities and public
    employees. Veolia Water Indianapolis, LLC v. Nat’l Trust Ins. Co., 
    3 N.E.3d 1
    , 5
    (Ind. 2014). Governmental entities may be subject to liability for tortious
    conduct unless the conduct falls within an immunity granted by the ITCA. 
    Id. Indiana Code
    section 34-13-3-3(7) provides, “A governmental entity or an
    employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if
    a loss results from . . . [t]he performance of a discretionary function.” Whether
    an act constitutes the performance of a discretionary function is a question of
    law for the court’s determination. City of Beech Grove v. Beloat, 
    50 N.E.3d 135
    ,
    138 (Ind. 2016).