Darrell Birge and Sandra Birge v. Town of Linden, Indiana , 57 N.E.3d 839 ( 2016 )
[…] unlawful purpose or means”). This conclusion was error. An allegation of civil
    conspiracy is merely an assertion of concerted action in the commission of a
    tort causing damage to the Birges. Accordingly, the trial court erred in
    concluding the Birges failed to allege facts supporting a claim for civil
    conspiracy.
    Conclusion
    [15]   The trial court erred in dismissing the Birges’ complaint for failure to state a
    claim. We therefore reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with
    this opinion.
    1
    Indiana Code section 32-30-6-6 defines a nuisance as: “Whatever is: (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3)
    offensive to the senses; or (4) an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the
    comfortable enjoyment of life or property . . . .”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 54A01-1509-PL-1495 | July 25, 2016                             Page 12 of 13
    [16]   Reversed and remanded.
    Najam, J., and Crone, J., concur.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 54A01-1509-PL-1495 | July 25, 2016   Page 13 of 13