•                                                                   FILED
[…] The
    objective of the Act “was to modify the common law rule of contributory
    negligence under which a plaintiff was barred from recovery where he [or she]
    was only slightly negligent.” See Palmer v. Comprehensive Neurologic Servs., P.C.,
    
    864 N.E.2d 1093
    , 1098 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Under the Act, “each person
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 39A05-1602-CT-296 | September 27, 2016   Page 10 of 13
    whose fault contributed to the injury bears his or her proportionate share of the
    total fault contributing to the injury.” 
    Id.
     See also I.C. 34-51-2-8(b) (establishing
    that in a jury trial, the trial court “shall instruct the jury” to “determine the
    percentage of fault of the claimant, of the defendants, and of any person who is
    a nonparty. . . In assessing percentage of fault, the jury shall consider the fault
    of all persons who caused or contributed to cause the alleged injury, death, or
    damage to property . . . regardless of whether the person was or could have
    been named as a party”).
    [23]   In the case before us, Hamblin, Parker, and Bilton were involved in the accident
    that resulted in Hamblin’s death. A jury could find that any one of these three
    parties committed acts that proximately caused the accident at issue. However,