•                                                            FILED
[…] (2) moves under subsection (b) . . . for dismissal of that action;
    (3) files a proposed complaint subject to [presentation to a
    medical review panel] based upon the same allegations of
    malpractice as were asserted in the action dismissed under
    subsection (b) . . .; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1512-PL-2189 | January 19, 2017   Page 7 of 21
    (4) commences a second action in court following the medical
    review panel proceeding on the proposed complaint;
    the timeliness of the second action is governed by IC 34-18-7-
    1(c).
    Indiana Code section 34-18-7-1(c) in turn provides that if the patient meets the
    criteria of subsection (c), “the applicable limitations period is equal to the
    period that would otherwise apply to the patient under subsection (b) . . . plus
    one hundred eighty (180) days.”
    [9]   A few Indiana cases have cited Indiana Code section 34-18-8-6 (or its
    predecessors, sections 16-9.5-9-2.1 (added in 1985, repealed in 1993) and 27-12-
    8-6 (repealed in 1998)). See, e.g., Narducci v. Tedrow, 
    736 N.E.2d 1288
    , 1290-91
    (Ind. Ct.