•                                                            FILED
[…] , 741 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), trans. denied.
    [8]   This case presents several exceptions to the general rules cited above. One of
    the circumstances in which a claim need not be first presented to a medical
    review panel is where the patient’s pleadings include a declaration that the
    patient seeks damages of $15,000 or less. Ind. Code § 34-18-8-6(a). In that
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1512-PL-2189 | January 19, 2017   Page 6 of 21
    situation, the case may be commenced directly in the trial court. 
    Id. Indiana Code
    section 34-18-8-6(b) (“subsection (b)”) then provides that a patient who:
    (1) commences an action [directly in court] in the reasonable
    belief that damages in an amount not greater than [$15,000]
    are adequate compensation for the bodily injury allegedly
    caused by the health care provider’s malpractice; and
    (2) later learns, during the pendency of the action, that the bodily
    injury is more serious than previously believed and that
    [$15,000] is insufficient compensation for the bodily injury;
    may move that the action be dismissed without prejudice and,
    upon dismissal of the action, may file a proposed complaint
    subject to [medical review panel proceedings] based upon the
    same allegations of malpractice as were asserted in the action
    dismissed under this subsection. In a second action commenced
    in court following the medical review panel’s proceeding on the
    proposed complaint, the patient may recover an amount greater
    than [$15,000].
    Indiana Code section 34-18-8-6(c) (“subsection (c)”) provides an exception to
    the general two-year statute of limitations for a second action filed under these
    circumstances, stating that if the patient:
    (1) commences an action under subsection (a) . . .;