•                                                            FILED
[…] the issue before us is commendable. I disagree only with the majority’s
    interpretation of this statutory framework.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1512-PL-2189 | January 19, 2017          Page 18 of 21
    [22]   As noted by the majority, a patient who has filed an action seeking less than
    $15,000 in damages directly in a trial court may dismiss that action and
    thereafter have the benefit of the normal two-year statute of limitations, plus an
    additional 180 days, to file a new action seeking damages in excess of $15,000.
    See Ind. Code §§ 34-18-8-6(b), 34-18-7-1(c). To qualify for this additional 180-
    day extension of the normal statute of limitations, the patient need only
    establish that she “later learn[s] during the pendency of the action, that the
    bodily injury is more serious than previously believed and that fifteen thousand
    dollars ($15,000) is insufficient compensation for the bodily injury.” I.C. § 34-
    18-8-6(b)(2).
    [23]   The majority concludes that White must show that “something additional has
    to have occurred since the original lawsuit was filed in court: that is, the patient
    has subsequently acquired knowledge of or received information about