Richard D. Shepard v. State of Indiana , 68 N.E.3d 1103 ( 2017 )
[…] rules and the program, not the court, deprived him of 225 days for those
    1
    violations.
    1
    The State also argues that Shepard waived this claim by failing to object at the sentencing hearing. We
    disagree and choose to address Shepard’s claim on the merits.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 84A01-1606-CR-1309 | January 30, 2017                       Page 3 of 6
    [8]    Offenders who are placed in a community corrections program earn credit time
    similar to offenders who are housed in the Department of Correction. Ind.
    Code § 35-38-2.6-6(c) (2015). In general, credit time is a matter of statutory
    right. Senn v. State, 
    766 N.E.2d 1190
    , 1201 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Nevertheless,
    “A person who is placed in a community corrections program under this
    chapter may be deprived of earned good time credit as provided under rules
    adopted by the department of correction under IC 4-22-2.” Ind. Code § 35-38-
    2.6-6(d). Furthermore, the Department of Correction may also take away
    credit time from a person serving a sentence in a community corrections
    program. See Ind. Code §§ 11-11-5-1 (2010), 11-11-5-3 (2015).