Jerry Baker v. State of Indiana , 70 N.E.3d 388 ( 2017 )
[…] Discussion & Decision
    [5]   Baker argues that the trial court abused its discretion in determining the amount
    of restitution he owed to Apollos.
    [6]   “[T]he principal purpose of restitution is to vindicate the rights of society and to
    impress upon the defendant the magnitude of the loss the crime has caused, and
    that restitution also serves to compensate the victim.” Morgan v. State, 
    49 N.E.3d 1091
    , 1093-94 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (quoting Iltzsch v. State, 
    981 N.E.2d 55
    , 56 (Ind. 2013)). Pursuant to 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3
    (a)(1), in ordering
    restitution, a trial court shall consider “property damages of the victim incurred
    as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if
    repair is inappropriate).” Because restitution is penal in nature, the statute
    providing for restitution must be strictly construed against the State to avoid
    enlarging it beyond the fair meaning of the language used. Morgan, 49 N.E.3d
    at 1094.