Kurt R. Duncan v. Betsy J. Duncan (mem. dec.) , 81 N.E.3d 219 ( 2017 )
[…] making it retroactive—while eliminating the latter. The trial court did not err in
    ordering post-secondary educational payments that were duplicative of Father’s
    child support payments.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A01-1611-DR-2608 | June 9, 2017   Page 12 of 15
    IV. Father’s Ability to Pay
    [14]   In another issue likely to arise on remand, Father contends that the trial court
    erroneously failed to consider his ability to pay a portion of Brittany’s and
    Nattalee’s college expenses. Indiana Code subsection 31-16-6-2(a) provides, in
    part, as follows:
    (a) The child support order or an educational support order may
    also include, where appropriate:
    (1) amounts for the child’s education in elementary and
    secondary schools and at postsecondary educational
    institutions, taking into account:
    (A) the child’s aptitude and ability;
    (B) the child’s reasonable ability to contribute to
    educational expenses through:
    (i) work;
    (ii) obtaining loans; and
    (iii) obtaining other sources of financial aid reasonably
    available to the child and each parent; and
    (C) the ability of each parent to meet these expenses[.]
    [15]   Father essentially argues that the trial court abused its discretion in
    apportioning college expenses based on the incomes of the parties, which it
    found to be $1517.00 per week for Father and $463.00 per week for Mother, or