Kurt R. Duncan v. Betsy J. Duncan (mem. dec.) , 81 N.E.3d 219 ( 2017 )
[…] portions of the Order requiring Father to pay Nattalee’s post-secondary
    education expenses, whether current or accrued, and remand for an evidentiary
    hearing on whether she has satisfied the GPA requirements. If so, the scale of
    the obligation can then be determined.
    [11]   Father makes another claim that we choose to address, as it is likely to arise on
    remand, which is that the trial court erroneously ordered him to pay for
    Nattalee’s college expenses during a period when he was already paying child
    support. Indiana Code subsection 31-16-6-2(b) provides that “[i]f the court
    orders support for a child’s educational expenses at a postsecondary educational
    institution under subsection (a), the court shall reduce other child support for
    that child that … is duplicated by the educational support order [and] would
    otherwise be paid to the custodial parent.” We have also noted that
    “[d]uplicative support and college expense orders should be avoided.” Stover v.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A01-1611-DR-2608 | June 9, 2017   Page 11 of 15
    Stover, 
    645 N.E.2d 1109
    , 1110 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) (citing Carr v.