Brandon McGrath v. State of Indiana , 81 N.E.3d 655 ( 2017 )
[…] faith exception applies to render the evidence collected from McGrath’s
    residence admissible. Consequently, I respectfully dissent.
    [T]he exclusionary rule does not require the suppression of
    evidence obtained in reliance on a defective search warrant if the
    police relied on the warrant in objective good faith. United States
    v. Leon, 
    468 U.S. 897
    , 922, 
    104 S. Ct. 3405
    , 3420, 
    82 L. Ed. 2d 677
    , 698 (1984); [Jaggers v. State, 
    667 N.E.2d 180
    , 184 (Ind.
    1997)]. The good faith exception has been codified at Indiana
    Code § 35-37-4-5(a), which provides that “the court may not
    grant a motion to exclude evidence on the grounds that the
    search or seizure by which the evidence was obtained was
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion | 49A04-1610-CR-2270 | July 31, 2017             Page 27 of 31
    unlawful if the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement
    officer in good faith.”
    ….
    The good faith exception cannot be so broadly construed as to
    obliterate the exclusionary rule. Dolliver v. State, 
    598 N.E.2d 525
    ,
    529 (Ind. 1992). Accordingly, certain police conduct does not
    qualify for this exception, including where: (1) the magistrate is