Indiana Department of Workforce Development v. Kristofer Hugunin , 86 N.E.3d 194 ( 2017 )
[…] fact affecting the outcome of the case that requires resolution by the fact-finder.
    
    Id.
     In the present case, the meaning of a statute is at issue, and because the
    relevant facts are not in dispute, the construction of the statute presents a pure
    question of law for which disposition by summary judgment is appropriate. See
    Indiana Patient’s Compensation Fund v. Anderson, 
    661 N.E.2d 907
    , 908 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 1996), trans. denied.
    [10]   Workforce Development originally alleged that Hugunin had failed to comply
    with INDIANA CODE § 22-4-13-1.1, which provides as follows:
    Sec. 1.1. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article,
    if an individual knowingly:
    (1) fails to disclose amounts earned during any week in the
    individual’s waiting period, benefit period, or extended
    benefit period; or
    (2) fails to disclose or has falsified any fact that would
    disqualify the individual for benefits, reduce the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 64A05-1703-CC-583 | October 27, 2017     Page 6 of 9
    individual’s benefits, or render the individual ineligible for
    benefits or extended benefits, the individual forfeits any
    wage credits earned or any benefits or extended benefits
    that might otherwise be payable to the individual for any
    week in which the failure to disclose or falsification caused
    benefits to be paid improperly.
    (b) In addition to amounts forfeited under subsection (a), an
    individual is subject to the following civil penalties for each
    instance in which the individual knowingly fails to disclose or
    falsifies any fact that if accurately reported to the department
    would disqualify the individual for benefits, reduce the
    individual's benefits, or render the individual ineligible for
    benefits or extended benefits:
    (1) For the first instance, an amount equal to twenty-five
    percent (25%) of the benefit overpayment.
    (2) For the second instance, an amount equal to fifty
    percent (50%) of the benefit overpayment.
    (3) For the third and each subsequent instance, an amount
    equal to one hundred percent (100%) of the benefit
    overpayment.
    (c) The department's determination under this section constitutes
    an initial determination under IC 22-4-17-2(a) and is subject to a
    hearing and review under IC 22-4-17-3 through IC 22-4-17-15.
    [11]   Workforce Development further argued that it had complied with INDIANA
    CODE § 22-4-17-2, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (e) In cases where the claimant's benefit eligibility or
    disqualification is disputed, the department shall promptly notify