Indiana Department of Workforce Development v. Kristofer Hugunin , 86 N.E.3d 194 ( 2017 )
[…] percent (25%) of the benefit overpayment.
    (2) For the second instance, an amount equal to fifty
    percent (50%) of the benefit overpayment.
    (3) For the third and each subsequent instance, an amount
    equal to one hundred percent (100%) of the benefit
    overpayment.
    (c) The department's determination under this section constitutes
    an initial determination under IC 22-4-17-2(a) and is subject to a
    hearing and review under IC 22-4-17-3 through IC 22-4-17-15.
    [11]   Workforce Development further argued that it had complied with INDIANA
    CODE § 22-4-17-2, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (e) In cases where the claimant's benefit eligibility or
    disqualification is disputed, the department shall promptly notify
    the claimant and the employer or employers directly involved or
    connected with the issue raised as to the validity of such claim,
    the eligibility of the claimant for waiting period credit or benefits,
    or the imposition of a disqualification period or penalty, or the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 64A05-1703-CC-583 | October 27, 2017        Page 7 of 9
    denial thereof, and of the cause for which the claimant left the
    claimant's work, of such determination and the reasons thereof.
    (f) Except as otherwise hereinafter provided in this section
    regarding parties located in Alaska, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico,
    unless the claimant or such employer, within ten (10) days after
    the notification required by subsection (e), was mailed to the
    claimant's or the employer's last known address or otherwise
    delivered to the claimant or the employer, asks for a hearing
    before an administrative law judge thereon, such decision shall
    be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance
    therewith.
    (Italics added).
    [12]   Our review of the undisputed designated facts in this case reveals that, as set
    forth in Workforce Development’s memorandum in support of its summary
    judgment motion, Hugunin failed to report earnings for the claim weeks that he
    worked.