City of Hammond v. Herman & Kittle Properties, Inc. , 95 N.E.3d 116 ( 2018 )
[…] individuals, or business in this litigation; rather, it is seeking to represent its own
    interests and uphold its own ordinance regarding rental registration. Because
    Hammond has a direct stake in the outcome of this litigation and will sustain a
    direct injury if the statute is upheld, Hammond has standing to raise these
    claims.
    III. The Indiana Constitution
    [33]   Section 22 of Article 4 prohibits enactment of various local or special laws
    regarding sixteen enumerated subjects. Alpha Psi Chapter, 849 N.E.2d at 1134.
    Section 23 establishes a requirement of general laws where such can be made in
    all other cases. Id. Specifically, Article 4, Section 22 of the Indiana
    Constitution states:
    The General Assembly shall not pass local or special laws:
    ***
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1612-PL-2784 | February 20, 2018   Page 35 of 56
    Relating to fees or salaries, except that the laws may be so made
    as to grade the compensation of officers in proportion to the
    population and the necessary services required . . . .
    And Article 4, Section 23 of the Indiana Constitution states:
    In all the cases enumerated in [Section 22], and in all other cases
    where a general law can be made applicable, all laws shall be
    general, and of uniform operation throughout the State.