City of Hammond v. Herman & Kittle Properties, Inc. , 95 N.E.3d 116 ( 2018 )
[…] Hammond filed this suit, the Legislature attempted to affect this
    case and remove Hammond from the Fee Exemption in four
    ways. The first two efforts accidentally removed Bloomington
    from the Fee Exemption, so they were dropped. The last two
    efforts succeeding in removing only Hammond, and they were a
    clear effort to affect this case, demonstrating that the Fee
    Exemption is special legislation.
    ***
    D. The Fee Exemption does not violate Ind. Const. Art. IV, Sec
    22.
    18. In Count II . . ., Hammond alleges that the Fee Exemption
    violates Article IV, Section 22, prohibiting “local or special laws
    . . . [r]elating to fees or salaries, except that the laws may be so
    made as to grade the compensation of officers in proportion to
    the population and the necessary services required.”
    19. The term “fees” used in Section 22 refers to the nineteenth
    century “fee system” of using fees collected by county officers . . .
    to compensate them directly. In the 1890’s, the State abrogated
    this “fee system,” and all county officials were instead