City of Hammond v. Herman & Kittle Properties, Inc. , 95 N.E.3d 116 ( 2018 )
[…] Section 22 challenge. HKP argues the Fees and Salaries clause of Section 22
    has since been dormant and cannot support Hammond’s claim that the Fee
    Restriction is unconstitutional pursuant to this provision because “fees” no
    longer compensate county officers as they did when this section was enacted.
    16
    When enacted in 1851, Section 22 originally prohibited special laws “in relation to fees and salaries.”
    Because officials in larger and more populous counties provided more services, they collected more fees than
    officials in smaller counties, and Section 22 was amended in 1881 to add the provision that “laws may be so
    made as to grade the compensation of officers in proportion to the population and necessary services
    required.” The section was further amended in 1984 as part of an overall revision “designed to make the
    Indiana Constitution more understandable through the use of modern language.” Gallagher v. Indiana State
    Election Bd., 
    598 N.E.2d 510