Terrance E. Chmiel v. US Bank National Association , 109 N.E.3d 398 ( 2018 )
[…] elements of laches, namely whether Chmiel committed inexcusable delay in
    asserting his known right and knowingly acquiesced in existing conditions.
    Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on that
    ground.
    3. Validity of 2005 Deed
    [35]   Next, Chmiel challenges the trial court’s conclusion that the 2005 Deed was
    valid and, therefore, U.S Bank’s summary judgment motion was warranted
    because Chmiel did not have an interest in the Property. The trial court based
    its conclusion on INDIANA CODE § 32-21-9-2, which provides that:
    An acknowledgment or other notarial act made substantially in
    the form prescribed by section 1 of this chapter is prima facie
    evidence:
    (1) that the person named in the instrument as having
    acknowledged or executed the instrument;
    (A) appeared in person before the officer taking the
    acknowledgment;
    (B) was personally known to the officer to be the
    person whose name was subscribed to the
    instrument; and
    (C) acknowledged that the person signed the
    instrument as a free and voluntary act for the uses
    and purposes set forth in the instrument. . . .
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 75A05-1708-PL-1979 | June 29, 2018        Page 21 of 30
    Citing this provision, the trial court concluded that the two notarized signature
    pages in the 2005 Deed were prima facie evidence that Chmiel, rather than
    another person, signed the 2005 Deed. Although Chmiel designated an
    affidavit in which he averred that he was employed in a different location on
    the day the 2005 Deed was signed and notarized, the trial court concluded that
    this affidavit was self-serving and insufficient to rebut the presumption of the
    prima facie evidence.
    [36]   On appeal, Chmiel argues that the trial court improperly weighed the evidence
    and that there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether he signed
    the 2005 Deed. We agree. First, we note that the trial court applied the
    incorrect standard to its decision. The statutory provision the trial court cited,
    INDIANA CODE § 32-21-9-2, falls within Chapter 9 of Article 21, which
    concerns “Written Instruments by Members of the Armed Forces.” See I.C. §
    32-21-9. The 2005 Deed was not a written instrument by a member of the
    armed forces, so this provision was inapplicable. Instead, the trial court should
    have applied INDIANA CODE § 32-21-2-12, which concerns certificates of