City of Lawrence v. Jeff Dullaghan (mem. dec.) , 116 N.E.3d 1101 ( 2018 )
[…] See
    
    id. Discussion and
    Decision
    [19]   The City contends that the trial court was without jurisdiction to hear
    Dullaghan’s claims regarding his hire date and that the court should therefore
    have granted its motion to dismiss. Dullaghan counters that the trial court
    properly denied the City’s motion to dismiss because the court did have
    jurisdiction to consider his claim.
    [20]   Both parties agree that the power of a trial court to consider the decision of a
    Fire Merit Commission is governed by Indiana Code section 36-8-3.5-18(a),
    which provides that “[a] member who is aggrieved by a decision of the
    commission to suspend the member for a period greater than ten (10) calendar
    days, demote the member, or dismiss the member may appeal to the circuit or
    superior court of the county in which the unit is located.” Here, it is undisputed
    that Dullaghan was not dismissed, nor was he suspended for any period.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PL-824 | November 30, 2018   Page 9 of 13
    Therefore, the ability of the trial court to consider his claims depends upon