Jeffery Thompson v. State of Indiana , 120 N.E.3d 1066 ( 2019 )
[…] detainees would be an understatement.” Barker v. State, 
    994 N.E.2d 306
    , 313
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied (2014). Home detention may be imposed
    before trial, as a post-conviction placement in a community corrections
    program, or as part of probation. 
    Id. In Capes
    v. State, 
    634 N.E.2d 1334
    , 1335
    (Ind. 1994), our supreme court considered whether the defendant was entitled
    to credit for time served in pretrial home detention. At that time, Indiana Code
    Section 35-50-6-4 provided, “A person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned
    awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I.” And Indiana Code
    Section 35-50-6-3(a) provided, “A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day
    of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting
    trial or sentencing.” For the Capes court, “[t]he essential questions [were]