Jeffery Thompson v. State of Indiana , 120 N.E.3d 1066 ( 2019 )
[…] home detention from January 31, 2017, through September 28, 2017, a total of
    240 days. He completed the home detention with no violations. Thompson
    and the State agreed to a total sentence of 730 days and also agreed that the
    credit time earned in Cause 3764 would be applied to that sentence.
    [3]   The trial court accepted the plea agreement and sentenced Thompson to 730
    days, with ten days executed and the rest suspended to probation. The court
    awarded Thompson sixty days of good time credit for his pretrial home
    detention in Cause 3764. See Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.1(f) (providing that a
    person placed on pretrial home detention “earns one (1) day of good time credit
    for every four (4) days the person serves on pretrial home detention awaiting
    trial.”). Thompson requested additional credit for the 240 days that he actually
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-1947 | March 15, 2019       Page 2 of 9
    served on home detention. The State did not object to this request, and the trial
    court took it under advisement.